Previous Editions: WAISE 2020

Third International Workshop on

Artificial Intelligence

Safety Engineering 

 

Programme.

Sept 15th, 2020

proceedings2020.jpg
Starting time: 13:00 UTC, 14:00 BST,
15:00 CEST, 09:00 EST, 22:00 JST

(The times below are in UTC)

​12:45-13:00

Opening and welcome to WAISE 2020, Organisation Committee

Session 1: Machine Learning Uncertainty and Reliability

Chair: Orlando Avila Garcia

awardhome.png

​13:00-13:15

Revisiting Neuron Coverage and its Application to Test Generation, Matthias Woehrle, Stephanie Abrecht, Maram Akila, Sujan Sai Gannamaneni, Konrad Groh, Christian Heinzemann and Sebastian Houben

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

A Principal Component Analysis approach for embedding local symmetries into Deep Learning algorithms, Pierre-Yves Lagrave

​13:15-13:30

A Framework for Building Uncertainty Wrappers for AI/ML-based Data-Driven Components, 
Michael Kläs and Lisa Jöckel

​13:30-13:45

 
Session 2: Machine Learning Safeguards

Chair: Rob Alexander

Rule-based Safety Evidence for Neural Networks, Tewodros A. Beyene and Amit Sahu

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

Safety Concerns and Mitigation Approaches Regarding the Use of Deep Learning in Safety-Critical Perception Tasks, Oliver Willers, Sebastian Sudholt, Shervin Raafatnia and Stephanie Abrecht

Positive Trust Balance for Self-Driving Car Deployment, Philip Koopman and Michael Wagner

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png
pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

Integration of Formal Safety Models on System Level using the Example of Responsibility Sensitive Safety and CARLA Driving Simulator, Bernd Gassmann, Frederik Pasch, Fabian Oboril and Kay-Ulrich Scholl

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

​14:45-15:00

Comfort break

Chair: Simos Gerasimou

SafeDNN: Understanding and Verifying Neural Networks

Corina Pasareanu, NASA Ames and Carnegie Mellon University, United States

​15:00-16:15

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

Comfort break

​16:15-16:30

Session 3: Assurances for Autonomous Systems

Chair: Chih-Hong Cheng

A Safety Case Pattern for Systems with Machine Learning Components, Ernest Wozniak, Carmen Carlan, Esra Acar-Celik and Henrik J. Putzer

Structuring the Safety Argumentation for Deep Neural Network Based Perception in Automotive Applications, Gesina Schwalbe, Bernhard Knie, Timo Sämann, Timo Dobberphul, Lydia Gauerhof, Shervin Raafatnia and Vittorio Rocco

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

An Assurance Case Pattern for the Interpretability of Machine Learning in Safety-Critical Systems, Francis Rhys Ward and Ibrahim Habli

A Structured Argument for Assuring Safety of the Intended Functionality (SOTIF), John Birch, David Blackburn, John Botham, Ibrahim Habli, David Higham, Helen Monkhouse, Gareth Price, Norina Ratiu and Roger Rivett

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png
New Ideas and Emerging Results

Chair: Zakaria Chihani

Dependability engineering concepts for autonomous AI-based systems, Georg Macher, Eric Armengaud, Davide Bacciu, Jürgen Dobaj, Omar Veledar and Matthias Seidl

Applying Heinrich’s Triangle to Autonomous Vehicles: Analyzing the Long Tail of Human and Artificial Intelligence Failures, Amitai Bin-Nun, Anthony Panasci and Radboud Duintjer Tebbens

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png

Comfort break

​18:00-18:15

Solving AI Certification in SAE G-34/EUROCAE WG-114, Mark Roboff

pdf-icon-png-16x16-pictures-26.png
Plenary Discussion

Chair: Philip Koopman

​18:15-18:45

Plenary Discussion: How Close Are We in Engineering Safe AI Systems?

​18:45-19:00

Wrap Up & Best Paper Award

Committees.

 

Organization Committee

  • Orlando Avila-García, Atos, Spain 

  • Mauricio Castillo-Effen, Lockheed Martin, USA
    Chih-Hong Cheng, DENSO, Germany

  • Zakaria Chihani, CEA LIST, France 

  • Simos Gerasimou, University of York, UK

Steering Committee

  • Rob Alexander, University of York, UK

  • Nozha Boujemaa, DATAIA Institute & INRIA, France

  • Virginia Dignum, Umea University, Sweden

  • Huascar Espinoza, CEA LIST, France

  • Philip Koopman, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

  • Stuart Russell, UC Berkeley, USA

  • Raja Chatila, ISIR - Sorbonne University, France 

Programme Committee

  • Rob Alexander, University of York, UK

  • Vincent Aravantinos, Argo AI, Germany

  • Rob Ashmore, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, UK

  • Alec BanksDefence Science and Technology Laboratory, UK

  • Markus Borg, RISE SICS, Sweden

  • Lionel Briand, University of Ottawa, Canada

  • Simon Burton, Bosch, Germany

  • Guillame Chapriat, INRIA, France 

  • José M. Faria, Safe Perspective Ltd, UK

  • John Favaro, Trust-IT, Italy

  • Michael Fischer, University of Liverpool, UK

  • Jelena Frtunikj, Argo AI, Germany

  • Simon Fuerst, BMW, Germany

  • Mario Gleirscher, University of York, UK

  • Stéphane Graham-Lengrand, SRI International, USA

  • Jérémie Guiochet, LAAS-CNRS, France

  • Jose Hernandez-Orallo, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

  • Nico Hochgeschwende, Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany

  • Xiaowei Huang, University of Liverpool, UK

  • Bernhard Kaiser, ANSYS, Germany

  • Guy Katz, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

  • Philip Koopman, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

  • Timo Latvala, Space Systems Finland, Finland

  • Chokri Mraidha, CEA LIST, France

  • Jonas Nilsson, Nvidia, USA

  • Sebastiano Panichela, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

  • Davy Pissoort, KU Leuven, Belgium

  • Philippa Ryan, Adelard, UK

  • Mehrdad Saadatmand, RISE SICS, Sweden

  • Rick Salay, University of Waterloo, Canada

  • Erwin Schoitsch, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

  • Mario Trapp, Fraunhofer ESK, Germany

  • Ilse Verdiesen, TU Delft, Netherlands

  • Alan Winfield, Bristol Robotics Lab, UK